Calculators

Crypto Card Cost Calculator: Fees, FX and Cashback

Crypto card cost calculator: Bybit, Nexo, Wirex, Crypto.com or RedotPay fees; 1,500 EUR of spending and 200 EUR cash on Bybit Card EU cost 10.50 EUR.

Cards

Fees as of 26 Sep 2026 · source0.5% above the Mastercard rate; first EUR 100 of cash a month free, then 2%; first physical card free. Crypto conversion is charged separately.

Each month

Enter amounts in EUR, the card’s currency.

Advanced: card fees, cashback and weekend share

Answer

1,500.00 EUR of card spending and 200.00 EUR of cash a month cost 10.50 EUR a month with Bybit Card EU (EEA) — 126.00 EUR over a year.

Converting crypto to fund Bybit Card EU (EEA) is charged separately and is not in this total; add it under Advanced.

First month
10.50 EUR
Each later month
10.50 EUR
First year
126.00 EUR
First month as a share of spending
0.62%
First month by feeBybit Card EU (EEA)
  1. Card payments1,500.00 EUR
  2. ATM cash200.00 EUR
  3. Conversion8.50 EUR
  4. Spending and top-up fees0.00 EUR
  5. ATM fees2.00 EUR
  6. Plan fees0.00 EUR
  7. Card issue0.00 EUR
  8. First month10.50 EUR

Share this scenario

Anyone with the link can read your entered amounts and settings. If the real figures are private, share an example with other numbers.

Next steps with this result

Compare the cards and services this result applies to:

Decision framework

This crypto card cost calculator shows what a month of spending costs on Bybit Card EU, Nexo Card Base, Wirex, Crypto.com Midnight (US) or RedotPay. Pick a card and its published conversion, ATM, monthly and card fees fill in with their dates; then enter your spending and cash.

The conversion fee applies to card payments and cash in a foreign currency, with the weekend extra on the share you spend at weekends. ATM cash uses the card’s free monthly allowance first, then its percentage fee. The card issue fee counts once, in the first month. Converting crypto to fund the card is not part of these card prices: enter that fee under Advanced if your provider charges it. Cashback is optional and is counted after the discount you choose.

Example: 1,500 EUR a month on Bybit Card EU

Bybit Card EU charges 0.5% above the Mastercard rate and gives the first 100 EUR of cash a month free, then 2% (as of 26 Sep 2026). Spend 1,500 EUR by card and withdraw 200 EUR, both in a foreign currency: conversion is 1,700 × 0.5% = 8.50 EUR and the ATM fee 100 × 2% = 2 EUR, so the month costs 10.50 EUR and a year 126 EUR. RedotPay with the same amounts in a non-USD currency costs 20.40 USD of conversion and 4 USD of ATM fees a month, plus 100 USD once for the physical card (as of 24 Aug 2026).

Before you load the card

  • Check that the card is issued in your country of residence.
  • Add the fee your exchange charges to convert crypto when you top up; it is separate from the card fees.
  • Look at the result with cashback at 0%: rewards depend on caps, eligible purchases and the token price.
  • Keep a bank or multi-currency card as a backup.

FAQ

Which crypto card is cheapest here?

For spending in the EEA, Nexo Card Base charges 0.2% on weekdays and Bybit Card EU 0.5% (as of 26 Sep 2026); outside Europe Nexo charges 2%. RedotPay charges 1.2% plus 100 USD for the physical card (as of 24 Aug 2026), and Crypto.com Midnight (US) 3% on non-USD purchases.

Why is the first month more expensive?

It includes the one-time card cost, such as 4.99 USD for the Crypto.com Midnight physical card or 5 EUR for Wirex standard delivery (as of 26 Sep 2026). Later months show only the recurring fees.

Should I count cashback?

Only the part you are sure to receive. Enter the advertised rate and a discount, for example 50% to count half of it, and compare with the result at 0%.

Crypto card balances are not bank deposits, and fees and availability change, so check current terms before you load funds. How we compare